Mahindra launched the XUV 3XO ZNG on 15 October 2026 at ₹9.99 lakh. Its claimed 24.7 km/kg sits between the updated Brezza S-CNG’s 26.9 km/kg and Nexon iCNG’s 24 km/kg. The cheapest, though, is the Nexon.
Key Highlights
- Nexon iCNG starts at ₹8.35 lakh, Brezza S-CNG at ₹9.40 lakh, and XUV 3XO ZNG at ₹9.99 lakh.
- Brezza leads the certified mileage comparison at 26.9 km/kg.
- Mahindra’s turbo-CNG engine produces 200 Nm, ahead of the other two.
- XUV 3XO ZNG bookings and deliveries begin on 20 October 2026.
Maruti updated the Brezza in July 2026. Its earlier 25.51 km/kg mileage figure no longer applies to the refreshed CNG model.
Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG vs Nexon CNG vs Brezza CNG: Price Comparison
All three have a CNG variant below ₹10 lakh, before registration and insurance.
| CNG SUV | Starting Price | Claimed Mileage | CNG Torque |
| Tata Nexon iCNG | ₹8.35 lakh | 24 km/kg | 170 Nm |
| Maruti Brezza S-CNG | ₹9.40 lakh | 26.9 km/kg | 121.5 Nm |
| Mahindra XUV 3XO ZNG | ₹9.99 lakh | 24.7 km/kg | 200 Nm |
Approximate starting ex-showroom prices and certified mileage, checked on 16 October 2026.
Nexon Smart CNG costs about ₹1.64 lakh less than the entry ZNG. Brezza LXi CNG is ₹59,100 cheaper than the Mahindra.
According to Mahindra’s official launch announcement, four ZNG trims are available: MX Edge (₹9.99 lakh), REVX Edge (O) (₹10.79 lakh), AX5 (₹11.19 lakh) and REVX A (₹12.27 lakh).
Maruti’s official price list shows VXi CNG at ₹9.99 lakh and ZXi CNG at approximately ₹11.76 lakh. The on-road amount varies by city.
Which SUV Gives Better CNG Mileage and Lower Running Costs?
Brezza leads Mahindra by 2.2 km/kg and Nexon by 2.9 km/kg. What does that mean for fuel spending?
Suppose CNG costs ₹80 per kg and the car covers 1,000 km entirely on gas. Using certified mileage, approximate spending works out to:
- Brezza S-CNG: ₹2,974.
- XUV 3XO ZNG: ₹3,239.
- Nexon iCNG: ₹3,333.
These calculations assume certified efficiency, not everyday driving. Traffic, air-conditioning and vehicle load change fuel consumption.
Across 10,000 km, Brezza’s theoretical fuel-cost advantage over Mahindra is approximately ₹2,650 at that assumed CNG price. Fuel savings alone may therefore take considerable driving to recover a larger purchase-price difference.
In Autocar India’s September 2026 road test, the Nexon iCNG returned 15.1 km/kg in the city and 23.7 km/kg on highways. Its combined result was 19.4 km/kg, below the official 24 km/kg.
What Does Mahindra’s New XUV 3XO ZNG Actually Offer?
Mahindra says its 1.2-litre turbo ZNG produces 82 kW and 200 Nm on either fuel. The Nexon CNG develops 100 PS and 170 Nm, while Brezza’s 1.5-litre CNG engine delivers approximately 88 PS and 121.5 Nm.
The Mahindra launch release also confirms:
- Boot: Two CNG cylinders sit below the luggage floor, leaving 270 litres of storage. Nexon’s twin-cylinder arrangement allows 321 litres.
- Safety: Six airbags, ESC and ISOFIX mounts are standard across ZNG variants. The existing XUV 3XO has a five-star Bharat NCAP result.
- Equipment: Even the MX Edge has a touchscreen, cruise control and rear AC vents. Higher trims add features including a sunroof and twin screens.
- Availability: Test drives started on 15 October. Bookings and deliveries are scheduled for 20 October.
The boot warrants an actual luggage test. Brezza now carries its CNG tank underneath the body too, as confirmed in Maruti’s July 2026 announcement.
Which CNG SUV Should Buyers Shortlist in 2026?
Price, mileage and torque favour different SUVs:
- Tight purchase budget: Nexon Smart iCNG has the lowest entry price, while its turbo engine still produces 170 Nm.
- Long daily commute: Brezza has the best certified efficiency. Yet the example above saves only around ₹265 per 1,000 km against Mahindra at ₹80/kg.
- Stronger acceleration: Mahindra’s 200 Nm is the figure to investigate on a test drive, particularly with passengers and luggage aboard.
At the dealership, test rear-seat comfort and luggage fit. Confirm local CNG availability, servicing costs, and the complete on-road quote before booking.
FAQs
1. What Is the Starting Price of Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG?
Mahindra launched the XUV 3XO CNG at ₹9.99 lakh ex-showroom on 15 October 2026. Bookings and deliveries are scheduled to begin on 20 October through dealerships.
2. Which Has the Highest CNG Mileage: XUV 3XO, Nexon or Brezza?
The updated 2026 Brezza leads with 26.9 km/kg. Mahindra claims 24.7 km/kg, and Tata Nexon iCNG claims 24 km/kg. These are laboratory-certified figures, not guaranteed mileage.
3. Is Tata Nexon CNG Cheaper Than Mahindra XUV 3XO CNG?
Yes. Nexon Smart iCNG starts at ₹8.35 lakh, roughly ₹1.64 lakh below Mahindra’s entry ZNG. On-road price differences vary with location, registration, insurance, and dealer charges.
4. Does the XUV 3XO ZNG Have Enough Boot Space for Luggage?
Mahindra quotes 270 litres despite its twin CNG tanks. The loading floor stays flat, but larger suitcases and a family’s regular luggage should be tried at the dealership.
5. Are Automatic Gearboxes Available on These Three CNG SUVs?
The compared XUV 3XO ZNG, Nexon iCNG and updated Brezza S-CNG versions are manual. Automatic options advertised for their petrol variants should not be assumed available with CNG.
Discover More Car Comparisons and Auto Updates!
1. Which EV Handles Summer Heat Better?
Check out how Tata and Mahindra EVs compare on summer driving range.
2. Can Hector Hawk Travel Without Petrol?
Find out whether the MG Hector Hawk can travel 100 km without petrol.
3. Can Buyers Still Lock Tata Prices?
Uncover how Tata Motors’ price hike could affect new car bookings.
4. Could Tekton Challenge the Renault Duster?
See how the upcoming Tekton SUV could compete with the Renault Duster.
5. Is Glanza Facelift Better Than Baleno?
Explore the key differences between Toyota Glanza facelift and Maruti Baleno.



